sales@pro-link.biz
Welcome-to-PRO-LINK_3
SMARTFiber with four wavelengths Power Meter


Standard SMARTFiber with four wavelengths is an easy to use and lightweight fiber optic power meter that measures the power of light transmitting from an optical fiber.

The SMARTFiber includes interchangeable adaptor to connect FC, ST and SC type fiber connectors. It utilizes an InGaAs detector to improved sensitivity and temperature stability to test for standard optical power from +3 to -60dBm dynamic range. It can test both single-mode and multi-mode fiber cables, with the optional adaptor, users can test 2.5mm and 1.25mm fiber cables. For identification purposes, the SMARTFiber can also receive modulate signals(270Hz, 1KHz, 2KHz) simultaneously.

For fast and easy operation in testing the corresponding wavelengths, we recommend the Hobbes OPTISource as a complete set in auto-identifying wavelength of optical power source.

Features
Simple to use and portable
Calibrated at 850nm, 1300nm, 1310nm, 1550nm
Accuracy: 0.15dB1nW@1300nm/1310nm/1550nm; 0.25dB1nW@850nm
Optical power range from +3 to –60dBm
Measurement units in dBm and Watt
Ideal for both multi–mode and single–mode optical fibers
Optional adapter to test both 2.5mm/1.25mm fiber cables
Can receive modulate signal (270Hz, 1kHz, 2kHz) simultaneously for identification
Battery indicator and power auto off function
Automatic wavelength detection (when used with Hobbes OPTISource as  optical light source)

Specification
Wavelength: 850nm, 1300nm, 1310nm, 1550nm
Sensor type: InGaAs
Dynamic range: +3 to –60dBm
Accuracy: 0.15dB1nW@1300nm /1310nm /1550nm; 0.25dB1nW@850nm
Resolution: 0.01dBm
Unit: dBm, Watt
Fiber connector: Interchangeable adaptor for FC, ST and SC
2.5mm to 1.25mm adapter spec.: Insertion Loss: =0.3dB Pull strength test: 100~300g, 2.5mm and 1.25mm universal
Operating temp.: -10C to 50C
Storage temp.: -40C to 70C
Battery: AAA battery x 4(6V)
Dimensions: Around 131x86x40 mm
Weight: 230g
 

Fiber Optic Power Meter

Part Number T3040

$285.30

Order online

Click here to order online

Call Toll Free 1-888 608-5180

usfl03a Certified IPC Member

Contact us

PRO-LINK, LLC

Phone

(714) 525-2545

Fax

(253) 423 3353

E-MAIL  us

Sales@pro-link.biz

5 Year replacement Warrantee

| Home | Connectors | Cables | LAN Products| New in 2013 | Contact Us | Track Orders |

| BNC | D-Sub| D-Sub Hoods | IDC / IDS | RJ Plugs | Lan Products | RJ Adapters | LAN Tools |
| Cable Testers | | Fiber Cables | LAN Cables | | Coax Cables | Telco Cables | Bulk Cables | LAN Testers | CISCO |
| SCSI Cables | Bay Network | 3COM Cables | V.35 Cables | PC Cables | Fiber Channel | Bantam Cables |

CUSTOM CABLE CAPABILITIES, FIBER and COPPER Harnesses, Testing and other Assembly work

Call Toll Free 1-888 608-5180

usfl03a

Online since 1996

Contact us

PRO-LINK, LLC

Phone

(714) 525-2545

Fax

(253) 423 3353

E-MAIL  us

Sales@pro-link.biz

PRO-LINK Accepts VISA
ROHS

IPC/EIA J-STD-001C  Certified

PRO-LINK accepts Discover PRO-LINK Accepts MasterCard
PRO-LINK Accepts American Express

 

Proud Member of the Fullerton Chamber of Commerce
orca
5 Year replacement Warrantee
ipc
 Call us on 1-888 608 5180Company Information
GSA Certified

Company information

Copyright 2013 Pro-Link, LLC